Support

Having problem after you bought a product? You can find driver, manual download, and FAQ on ASUS Customer Service website. To provide you the best service ASUS provides you different ways to make a contact with us as well.

more
0

    ASUS Releases PEB-10G/SFP+ 10Gbps Ethernet Cards

    Offers an easy and efficient transition to next generation high speed connections for users who demand maximum bandwidth in virtualization-intensive applications


    Meeting the growing need for bandwidth among organizational users, ASUS PEB-10G/SFP+ single and dual-port 10Gbps Ethernet cards are designed to make the most of 10Gbps Ethernet technology. They provide customers improved high speed networking across different ranges, and are tailor-made for cloud computing, virtualization software, web caching, real time application response, databases, social networking and business logic applications, scientific simulations, and professional modeling. Their compact form factor helps with easy integration into almost any existing server category.

    Up to date with new 10Gbps connections

    Through high speed interconnection, PEB-10G/SFP+ 10Gbps Ethernet cards bring early preparedness for evolving big-data uses. New 10Gbps Ethernet offers an ideal technology for moving large amounts of data quickly, accommodating the network needs of large scale virtual machines and virtualization environments. With the launch of PEB-10G/SFP+ 10Gbps Ethernet cards, hardware optimized for greater bandwidth and transferring more data at once has become readily available and easier to implement than ever before.

    Optimized performance for new fiber and copper wiring technologies

    PEB-10G/SFP+ 10Gbps Ethernet cards offer strong long distance connectivity and signal perpetuation, with powerful site to site transmission. At the same time, they also improve local network performance with enhanced floor to floor and short distance rack to rack connectivity. As such, they cater to the diverse needs of data centers. Over fiber and copper wiring, SFP+ transceivers deliver the strongest output for long distance communication. Specifically, single-mode fiber (SMF) cabling is ideal for up to 10Km signal delivery, multi-mode fiber (MMF) cabling sustains best performance at up to 300m, and twin-axial cabling is the most likely choice for short range communications at up to 15m.

    Smaller form factor for flexible integration

    PEB-10G/SFP+ 10Gbps Ethernet cards utilize the low-profile MD2 form factor for an easy fit in 1U, 2U, and most other server categories, allowing system integrators the versatility they need to efficiently upgrade IT backbones to new 10Gbps Ethernet standards.